ToolsGoogle Ads search terms
Which of your Google Ads searches never converted?
Drop your Search terms report and see what your ads cost on terms that never converted, the words that cost the most in them, and the spend Google shows no terms for, with every sum shown. A calculation from your file, not advice on your ads.
Sample search terms, September
A family law firm's search ads, all made up for this demo
Check your own search terms
Your export stays in this browser
Spent on search terms that never converted
$1,479.64
Of the $4,972.20 your search ads cost from 1 to 30 September 2026, Google showed you the search terms behind $2,983.32, and $1,479.64 of that went on 112 terms that never converted, $274.39 of it on terms with the word “forms”.
$4,972.20 = $2,983.32 on the search terms Google showed + $1,988.88 on other search terms, your file’s “Total: Other search terms” row. $2,983.32 = $1,479.64 on 112 terms that never converted + $1,503.68 on 20 terms that converted. $1,479.64 = the 112 terms that never converted, added up in the table below. $1,503.68 = the 20 terms that converted, added up in the table below. $274.39 = the 12 terms with “forms”, added up under that word below. A term that never converted has no conversion on any of its rows in your file.
Every search term that cost money
| Search termRows in your file | Clicks | Conversions | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| divorce lawyer for menRow 11 | 6 | 0.00 | $72.99 |
| nc divorce formsRows 21 and 27 | 95 + 4 | 0.000.00 + 0.00 | $59.40$33.00 + $26.40 |
| divorce forms pdfRow 18 | 7 | 0.00 | $37.02 |
| custody forms north carolinaRow 19 | 5 | 0.00 | $36.39 |
| free divorce forms ncRows 45 and 46 | 63 + 3 | 0.000.00 + 0.00 | $32.86$16.43 + $16.43 |
| divorce attorney huntersvilleRow 23 | 3 | 0.00 | $30.48 |
| family lawyer pinevilleRow 24 | 3 | 0.00 | $28.81 |
| divorce lawyer salaryRow 25 | 6 | 0.00 | $26.45 |
| top rated separation lawyerRow 26 | 3 | 0.00 | $26.41 |
| pro bono divorce lawyerRow 29 | 5 | 0.00 | $26.24 |
| legal aid custody charlotteRows 60 and 61 | 42 + 2 | 0.000.00 + 0.00 | $26.17$13.09 + $13.08 |
| custody lawyer concord ncRow 30 | 3 | 0.00 | $25.76 |
| fathers rights attorneyRows 48 and 99 | 32 + 1 | 0.000.00 + 0.00 | $24.32$16.21 + $8.11 |
| separation agreement formsRow 32 | 4 | 0.00 | $24.04 |
| affordable divorce lawyer charlotteRows 65 and 66 | 21 + 1 | 0.000.00 + 0.00 | $22.95$11.48 + $11.47 |
| how to file for divorce without a lawyerRow 33 | 5 | 0.00 | $22.42 |
| how to get custody without a lawyerRow 34 | 4 | 0.00 | $21.48 |
| military divorce lawyerRow 35 | 2 | 0.00 | $21.00 |
| contested divorce attorneyRow 36 | 2 | 0.00 | $20.06 |
| divorce forms onlineRows 58 and 133 | 32 + 1 | 0.000.00 + 0.00 | $20.05$13.37 + $6.68 |
| good custody lawyer corneliusRow 38 | 2 | 0.00 | $18.40 |
| aggressive separation lawyer charlotte ncRow 39 | 2 | 0.00 | $18.07 |
| divorce lawyer huntersvilleRow 40 | 2 | 0.00 | $17.92 |
| female divorce attorney mint hillRow 41 | 2 | 0.00 | $16.99 |
| avvo divorce lawyerRow 43 | 3 | 0.00 | $16.79 |
| Never converted, 112 terms | $1,479.64112 terms added up | ||
| Converted, 20 terms | $1,503.6820 terms added up | ||
| All 132 terms | $2,983.32$1,479.64 + $1,503.68 |
Words in terms that never converted
| Word | Terms | Clicks | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| forms | 12 | 4512 terms added up | $274.3912 terms added up |
| huntersville | 8 | 138 terms added up | $111.628 terms added up |
| cornelius | 9 | 119 terms added up | $86.949 terms added up |
| hill | 8 | 108 terms added up | $82.478 terms added up |
| mint | 8 | 108 terms added up | $82.478 terms added up |
| good | 7 | 97 terms added up | $74.597 terms added up |
| experienced | 8 | 108 terms added up | $74.398 terms added up |
| men | 1 | 6 | $72.99 |
| pineville | 5 | 83 + 2 + 1 + 1 + 1 | $68.90$28.81 + $14.97 + $9.67 + $8.58 + $6.87 |
| rated | 6 | 86 terms added up | $65.126 terms added up |
| top | 6 | 86 terms added up | $65.126 terms added up |
| aggressive | 5 | 72 + 2 + 1 + 1 + 1 | $61.82$18.07 + $16.45 + $9.59 + $9.02 + $8.69 |
| female | 6 | 76 terms added up | $56.816 terms added up |
| without | 3 | 115 + 4 + 2 | $55.40$22.42 + $21.48 + $11.50 |
| legal | 4 | 104 + 3 + 2 + 1 | $47.99$26.17 + $9.71 + $9.00 + $3.11 |
| to | 2 | 95 + 4 | $43.90$22.42 + $21.48 |
| carolina | 2 | 65 + 1 | $41.54$36.39 + $5.15 |
| north | 2 | 65 + 1 | $41.54$36.39 + $5.15 |
| 1 | 7 | $37.02 | |
| bono | 2 | 75 + 2 | $35.81$26.24 + $9.57 |
| pro | 2 | 75 + 2 | $35.81$26.24 + $9.57 |
| aid | 2 | 64 + 2 | $35.17$26.17 + $9.00 |
| salary | 2 | 86 + 2 | $32.96$26.45 + $6.51 |
| cheap | 3 | 42 + 1 + 1 | $30.72$13.20 + $9.12 + $8.40 |
| rights | 2 | 43 + 1 | $30.11$24.32 + $5.79 |
Each word’s search terms
“forms”, 12 terms, $274.39
| Search termRows in your file | Clicks | Cost |
|---|---|---|
| nc divorce formsRows 21 and 27 | 95 + 4 | $59.40$33.00 + $26.40 |
| divorce forms pdfRow 18 | 7 | $37.02 |
| custody forms north carolinaRow 19 | 5 | $36.39 |
| free divorce forms ncRows 45 and 46 | 63 + 3 | $32.86$16.43 + $16.43 |
| separation agreement formsRow 32 | 4 | $24.04 |
| divorce forms onlineRows 58 and 133 | 32 + 1 | $20.05$13.37 + $6.68 |
| child support forms ncRow 47 | 3 | $16.40 |
| uncontested divorce formsRow 54 | 2 | $14.05 |
| divorce papers formsRow 63 | 2 | $11.71 |
| mecklenburg county divorce formsRow 68 | 2 | $10.85 |
| printable divorce formsRow 142 | 1 | $5.87 |
| custody modification formsRow 144 | 1 | $5.75 |
| All 12 terms | $274.3912 terms added up |
“huntersville”, 8 terms, $111.62
| Search termRows in your file | Clicks | Cost |
|---|---|---|
| divorce attorney huntersvilleRow 23 | 3 | $30.48 |
| divorce lawyer huntersvilleRow 40 | 2 | $17.92 |
| aggressive child support attorney huntersvilleRow 44 | 2 | $16.45 |
| custody lawyer huntersvilleRows 110 and 111 | 21 + 1 | $15.56$7.78 + $7.78 |
| female family lawyer huntersvilleRow 75 | 1 | $9.19 |
| top rated divorce lawyer huntersvilleRow 112 | 1 | $7.76 |
| top rated child support attorney huntersvilleRow 119 | 1 | $7.33 |
| local divorce attorney huntersvilleRow 127 | 1 | $6.93 |
| All 8 terms | $111.628 terms added up |
“cornelius”, 9 terms, $86.94
| Search termRows in your file | Clicks | Cost |
|---|---|---|
| good custody lawyer corneliusRow 38 | 2 | $18.40 |
| child support attorney corneliusRow 49 | 2 | $15.99 |
| female child support attorney corneliusRow 88 | 1 | $8.59 |
| family law attorney corneliusRow 107 | 1 | $7.96 |
| best family lawyer corneliusRow 114 | 1 | $7.65 |
| experienced divorce lawyer corneliusRow 116 | 1 | $7.63 |
| best separation lawyer corneliusRow 124 | 1 | $7.00 |
| divorce lawyer corneliusRow 128 | 1 | $6.91 |
| female divorce attorney corneliusRow 131 | 1 | $6.81 |
| All 9 terms | $86.949 terms added up |
“hill”, 8 terms, $82.47
| Search termRows in your file | Clicks | Cost |
|---|---|---|
| female divorce attorney mint hillRow 41 | 2 | $16.99 |
| child support attorney mint hillRows 117 and 118 | 21 + 1 | $15.14$7.57 + $7.57 |
| divorce attorney mint hillRow 74 | 1 | $9.26 |
| good custody lawyer mint hillRow 80 | 1 | $9.03 |
| family lawyer mint hillRow 84 | 1 | $8.88 |
| best custody lawyer mint hillRow 93 | 1 | $8.26 |
| local family law attorney mint hillRow 94 | 1 | $8.25 |
| experienced custody lawyer mint hillRow 134 | 1 | $6.66 |
| All 8 terms | $82.478 terms added up |
“mint”, 8 terms, $82.47
| Search termRows in your file | Clicks | Cost |
|---|---|---|
| female divorce attorney mint hillRow 41 | 2 | $16.99 |
| child support attorney mint hillRows 117 and 118 | 21 + 1 | $15.14$7.57 + $7.57 |
| divorce attorney mint hillRow 74 | 1 | $9.26 |
| good custody lawyer mint hillRow 80 | 1 | $9.03 |
| family lawyer mint hillRow 84 | 1 | $8.88 |
| best custody lawyer mint hillRow 93 | 1 | $8.26 |
| local family law attorney mint hillRow 94 | 1 | $8.25 |
| experienced custody lawyer mint hillRow 134 | 1 | $6.66 |
| All 8 terms | $82.478 terms added up |
“good”, 7 terms, $74.59
| Search termRows in your file | Clicks | Cost |
|---|---|---|
| good custody lawyer corneliusRow 38 | 2 | $18.40 |
| good divorce attorneyRow 53 | 2 | $14.19 |
| good custody lawyer mint hillRow 80 | 1 | $9.03 |
| good custody lawyerRow 83 | 1 | $8.96 |
| good divorce lawyerRow 95 | 1 | $8.21 |
| good family lawyer south charlotteRow 97 | 1 | $8.15 |
| good family lawyer charlotteRow 115 | 1 | $7.65 |
| All 7 terms | $74.597 terms added up |
“experienced”, 8 terms, $74.39
| Search termRows in your file | Clicks | Cost |
|---|---|---|
| experienced divorce attorneyRow 51 | 2 | $14.34 |
| experienced separation lawyer charlotteRows 125 and 126 | 21 + 1 | $13.87$6.94 + $6.93 |
| experienced custody lawyerRow 76 | 1 | $9.13 |
| experienced family law attorney near meRow 105 | 1 | $8.01 |
| experienced family lawyerRow 108 | 1 | $7.88 |
| experienced divorce lawyer corneliusRow 116 | 1 | $7.63 |
| experienced divorce attorney pinevilleRow 129 | 1 | $6.87 |
| experienced custody lawyer mint hillRow 134 | 1 | $6.66 |
| All 8 terms | $74.398 terms added up |
“men”, 1 term, $72.99
| Search termRows in your file | Clicks | Cost |
|---|---|---|
| divorce lawyer for menRow 11 | 6 | $72.99 |
“pineville”, 5 terms, $68.90
| Search termRows in your file | Clicks | Cost |
|---|---|---|
| family lawyer pinevilleRow 24 | 3 | $28.81 |
| divorce lawyer pinevilleRow 50 | 2 | $14.97 |
| child support attorney pinevilleRow 70 | 1 | $9.67 |
| divorce attorney pinevilleRow 89 | 1 | $8.58 |
| experienced divorce attorney pinevilleRow 129 | 1 | $6.87 |
| All 5 terms | $68.90$28.81 + $14.97 + $9.67 + $8.58 + $6.87 |
“rated”, 6 terms, $65.12
| Search termRows in your file | Clicks | Cost |
|---|---|---|
| top rated separation lawyerRow 26 | 3 | $26.41 |
| top rated family law attorney ballantyneRow 87 | 1 | $8.65 |
| top rated family lawyerRow 91 | 1 | $8.40 |
| top rated divorce lawyer huntersvilleRow 112 | 1 | $7.76 |
| top rated child support attorney huntersvilleRow 119 | 1 | $7.33 |
| top rated custody lawyerRow 136 | 1 | $6.57 |
| All 6 terms | $65.126 terms added up |
“top”, 6 terms, $65.12
| Search termRows in your file | Clicks | Cost |
|---|---|---|
| top rated separation lawyerRow 26 | 3 | $26.41 |
| top rated family law attorney ballantyneRow 87 | 1 | $8.65 |
| top rated family lawyerRow 91 | 1 | $8.40 |
| top rated divorce lawyer huntersvilleRow 112 | 1 | $7.76 |
| top rated child support attorney huntersvilleRow 119 | 1 | $7.33 |
| top rated custody lawyerRow 136 | 1 | $6.57 |
| All 6 terms | $65.126 terms added up |
“aggressive”, 5 terms, $61.82
| Search termRows in your file | Clicks | Cost |
|---|---|---|
| aggressive separation lawyer charlotte ncRow 39 | 2 | $18.07 |
| aggressive child support attorney huntersvilleRow 44 | 2 | $16.45 |
| aggressive divorce lawyer south charlotteRow 71 | 1 | $9.59 |
| aggressive custody lawyerRow 81 | 1 | $9.02 |
| aggressive child support attorney south charlotteRow 86 | 1 | $8.69 |
| All 5 terms | $61.82$18.07 + $16.45 + $9.59 + $9.02 + $8.69 |
“female”, 6 terms, $56.81
| Search termRows in your file | Clicks | Cost |
|---|---|---|
| female divorce attorney mint hillRow 41 | 2 | $16.99 |
| female family lawyer huntersvilleRow 75 | 1 | $9.19 |
| female child support attorney corneliusRow 88 | 1 | $8.59 |
| female divorce lawyer charlotteRow 104 | 1 | $8.03 |
| female family lawyer concord ncRow 122 | 1 | $7.20 |
| female divorce attorney corneliusRow 131 | 1 | $6.81 |
| All 6 terms | $56.816 terms added up |
“without”, 3 terms, $55.40
| Search termRows in your file | Clicks | Cost |
|---|---|---|
| how to file for divorce without a lawyerRow 33 | 5 | $22.42 |
| how to get custody without a lawyerRow 34 | 4 | $21.48 |
| divorce without a lawyer ncRows 145 and 146 | 21 + 1 | $11.50$5.75 + $5.75 |
| All 3 terms | $55.40$22.42 + $21.48 + $11.50 |
“legal”, 4 terms, $47.99
| Search termRows in your file | Clicks | Cost |
|---|---|---|
| legal aid custody charlotteRows 60 and 61 | 42 + 2 | $26.17$13.09 + $13.08 |
| legal assistant jobs charlotteRows 138 and 151 | 32 + 1 | $9.71$6.47 + $3.24 |
| legal aid divorce ncRow 82 | 2 | $9.00 |
| what is legal separation in ncRow 152 | 1 | $3.11 |
| All 4 terms | $47.99$26.17 + $9.71 + $9.00 + $3.11 |
“to”, 2 terms, $43.90
| Search termRows in your file | Clicks | Cost |
|---|---|---|
| how to file for divorce without a lawyerRow 33 | 5 | $22.42 |
| how to get custody without a lawyerRow 34 | 4 | $21.48 |
| All 2 terms | $43.90$22.42 + $21.48 |
“carolina”, 2 terms, $41.54
| Search termRows in your file | Clicks | Cost |
|---|---|---|
| custody forms north carolinaRow 19 | 5 | $36.39 |
| diy divorce north carolinaRow 148 | 1 | $5.15 |
| All 2 terms | $41.54$36.39 + $5.15 |
“north”, 2 terms, $41.54
| Search termRows in your file | Clicks | Cost |
|---|---|---|
| custody forms north carolinaRow 19 | 5 | $36.39 |
| diy divorce north carolinaRow 148 | 1 | $5.15 |
| All 2 terms | $41.54$36.39 + $5.15 |
“pdf”, 1 term, $37.02
| Search termRows in your file | Clicks | Cost |
|---|---|---|
| divorce forms pdfRow 18 | 7 | $37.02 |
“bono”, 2 terms, $35.81
| Search termRows in your file | Clicks | Cost |
|---|---|---|
| pro bono divorce lawyerRow 29 | 5 | $26.24 |
| pro bono family lawyer near meRow 72 | 2 | $9.57 |
| All 2 terms | $35.81$26.24 + $9.57 |
“pro”, 2 terms, $35.81
| Search termRows in your file | Clicks | Cost |
|---|---|---|
| pro bono divorce lawyerRow 29 | 5 | $26.24 |
| pro bono family lawyer near meRow 72 | 2 | $9.57 |
| All 2 terms | $35.81$26.24 + $9.57 |
“aid”, 2 terms, $35.17
| Search termRows in your file | Clicks | Cost |
|---|---|---|
| legal aid custody charlotteRows 60 and 61 | 42 + 2 | $26.17$13.09 + $13.08 |
| legal aid divorce ncRow 82 | 2 | $9.00 |
| All 2 terms | $35.17$26.17 + $9.00 |
“salary”, 2 terms, $32.96
| Search termRows in your file | Clicks | Cost |
|---|---|---|
| divorce lawyer salaryRow 25 | 6 | $26.45 |
| family lawyer salaryRow 137 | 2 | $6.51 |
| All 2 terms | $32.96$26.45 + $6.51 |
“cheap”, 3 terms, $30.72
| Search termRows in your file | Clicks | Cost |
|---|---|---|
| cheap divorce attorneyRow 59 | 2 | $13.20 |
| cheap divorce lawyer near meRow 77 | 1 | $9.12 |
| cheap separation lawyer matthewsRow 90 | 1 | $8.40 |
| All 3 terms | $30.72$13.20 + $9.12 + $8.40 |
“rights”, 2 terms, $30.11
| Search termRows in your file | Clicks | Cost |
|---|---|---|
| fathers rights attorneyRows 48 and 99 | 32 + 1 | $24.32$16.21 + $8.11 |
| grandparents rights lawyer ncRow 143 | 1 | $5.79 |
| All 2 terms | $30.11$24.32 + $5.79 |
What this counts
- A term never converted when its Conversions add up to 0 across its rows in your file, for these dates only.
- A word is anything between spaces in a term. Every such word is listed, short ones like “to” too, with no word list of ours. A word that is also in a term that converted is left out of the word table, because part of its cost brought conversions.
- Google does not name the search terms behind its Other search terms row. Its help page says terms without enough searches are left out of the report, for privacy.
Also in your file
- 1,093 search terms showed your ad but cost nothing, so they are left out.
- 24 words in terms that never converted are also in a term that converted, so they are left out of the word table. “a”, “attorney”, “ballantyne”, “best”, “charlotte”, “child”, “concord”, “custody”, “divorce”, “family”, “for”, “free”, “how”, “law”, “lawyer”, “local”, “matthews”, “me”, “modification”, “nc”, “near”, “separation”, “support” and “uncontested”.
In Google Ads, open Campaigns, then Insights and reports, then Search terms. Choose your dates, then download it as CSV or Excel.
No export to hand? Download our sheet to try it, or use it as a template. Swap our made-up rows for yours and drop it back in.