ToolsUPS surcharges
How much of your UPS bill is surcharges?
Drop your UPS billing data and see how much of the bill was surcharges on top of the shipping, and which ones cost you most, with every sum shown. A calculation from your invoices, not an audit of whether a charge was right.
Sample shipper, UPS invoices
One account’s invoices, all made up for this demo
Check your own invoices
Your files stay in this browser
Surcharges on top of the shipping
$30,828.21
Your 13 UPS invoices from 4 July to 26 September 2026 came to $86,021.95, and $30,828.21 of it, 35.8%, was surcharges on top of the shipping, the largest Fuel Surcharge at $18,315.15 on 3,319 packages and Residential Surcharge at $5,504.96 on 1,122 packages.
$86,021.95 = the 13 invoices’ rows added up, each one in the invoices table. $86,021.95 = $55,193.74 shipping + $30,828.21 surcharges. $30,828.21 = $12,406.78 accessorial + $18,421.43 fuel surcharge. 35.8% = $30,828.21 surcharges ÷ $86,021.95 whole bill. Surcharges are the rows UPS itself classes as accessorial (ACC) or fuel surcharge (FSC) in your file, and the shipping is the rows it classes as transportation (FRT). Every amount is UPS’s Net Amount, what it billed after your incentives.
Every surcharge, largest first
| ChargeUPS’s class | PackagesWith money on it | BilledIts rows added up | Share of the whole billWhat the charge cost ÷ all 13 invoices |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fuel SurchargeFuel surcharge | 3,319 | $18,315.153,319 rows added up | 21.3%$18,315.15 for this charge ÷ $86,021.95 whole bill |
| Residential SurchargeAccessorial | 1,122 | $5,504.961,122 rows added up | 6.4%$5,504.96 for this charge ÷ $86,021.95 whole bill |
| Delivery Area SurchargeAccessorial | 344 | $1,404.46344 rows added up | 1.6%$1,404.46 for this charge ÷ $86,021.95 whole bill |
| Address Correction GroundAccessorial | 48 | $1,212.0048 rows added up | 1.4%$1,212.00 for this charge ÷ $86,021.95 whole bill |
| Delivery Area Surcharge - ExtendedAccessorial | 181 | $1,022.48181 rows added up | 1.2%$1,022.48 for this charge ÷ $86,021.95 whole bill |
| Addl. Handling longest sideAccessorial | 27 | $953.7527 rows added up | 1.1%$953.75 for this charge ÷ $86,021.95 whole bill |
| Addl. Handling weightAccessorial | 15 | $787.0015 rows added up | 0.9%$787.00 for this charge ÷ $86,021.95 whole bill |
| Delivery Confirmation SignatureAccessorial | 102 | $785.40102 rows added up | 0.9%$785.40 for this charge ÷ $86,021.95 whole bill |
| Remote Area SurchargeAccessorial | 21 | $346.5021 rows added up | 0.4%$346.50 for this charge ÷ $86,021.95 whole bill |
| Addl. Handling second long. SideAccessorial | 8 | $287.758 rows added up | 0.3%$287.75 for this charge ÷ $86,021.95 whole bill |
| Residential Surcharge AdjustmentAccessorial | 27 | $131.7627 rows added up | 0.2%$131.76 for this charge ÷ $86,021.95 whole bill |
| Shipping Charge Correction Fuel SurchargeFuel surcharge | 86 | $114.2386 rows added up | 0.1%$114.23 for this charge ÷ $86,021.95 whole bill |
| Void Fuel SurchargeFuel surcharge | 6 | $7.95 credited to you6 rows added up | under 0.1% of the whole bill$7.95 credited ÷ $86,021.95 whole bill |
| Void Residential SurchargeAccessorial | 6 | $29.28 credited to you6 rows added up | under 0.1% of the whole bill$29.28 credited ÷ $86,021.95 whole bill |
| 14 surcharges | $30,828.21$12,406.78 accessorial + $18,421.43 fuel surcharge | 35.8%$30,828.21 surcharges ÷ $86,021.95 whole bill |
The shipping and the rest of your bill
| ChargeUPS’s class | PackagesWith money on it | BilledIts rows added up | Share of the whole billWhat the charge cost ÷ all 13 invoices |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ground CommercialTransportation | 1,756 | $21,406.251,756 rows added up | 24.9%$21,406.25 for this charge ÷ $86,021.95 whole bill |
| Ground ResidentialTransportation | 1,042 | $12,821.511,042 rows added up | 14.9%$12,821.51 for this charge ÷ $86,021.95 whole bill |
| Next Day Air Saver CommercialTransportation | 139 | $7,063.50139 rows added up | 8.2%$7,063.50 for this charge ÷ $86,021.95 whole bill |
| Next Day Air CommercialTransportation | 111 | $5,784.09111 rows added up | 6.7%$5,784.09 for this charge ÷ $86,021.95 whole bill |
| 2nd Day Air CommercialTransportation | 128 | $3,370.28128 rows added up | 3.9%$3,370.28 for this charge ÷ $86,021.95 whole bill |
| 3 Day Select CommercialTransportation | 63 | $1,330.8363 rows added up | 1.5%$1,330.83 for this charge ÷ $86,021.95 whole bill |
| Next Day Air Saver ResidentialTransportation | 26 | $1,218.8826 rows added up | 1.4%$1,218.88 for this charge ÷ $86,021.95 whole bill |
| Next Day Air ResidentialTransportation | 19 | $961.9219 rows added up | 1.1%$961.92 for this charge ÷ $86,021.95 whole bill |
| 2nd Day Air ResidentialTransportation | 28 | $756.3528 rows added up | 0.9%$756.35 for this charge ÷ $86,021.95 whole bill |
| Shipping Charge Correction GroundTransportation | 59 | $301.2259 rows added up | 0.4%$301.22 for this charge ÷ $86,021.95 whole bill |
| 3 Day Select ResidentialTransportation | 7 | $178.917 rows added up | 0.2%$178.91 for this charge ÷ $86,021.95 whole bill |
| 11 charges | $55,193.74 | 64.2%$55,193.74 shipping ÷ $86,021.95 whole bill |
Every invoice
| Invoice | Date | Invoice AmountAgainst its rows |
|---|---|---|
| 0000L4K7H2276 | 4 Jul | $6,215.74= its 947 rows added up |
| 0000L4K7H2286 | 11 Jul | $5,254.99= its 789 rows added up |
| 0000L4K7H2296 | 18 Jul | $7,426.43= its 1,074 rows added up |
| 0000L4K7H2306 | 25 Jul | $6,399.55= its 850 rows added up |
| 0000L4K7H2316 | 1 Aug | $7,052.63= its 992 rows added up |
| 0000L4K7H2326 | 8 Aug | $7,685.29= its 1,055 rows added up |
| 0000L4K7H2336 | 15 Aug | $6,090.09= its 871 rows added up |
| 0000L4K7H2346 | 22 Aug | $7,534.87= its 1,009 rows added up |
| 0000L4K7H2356 | 29 Aug | $6,270.53= its 828 rows added up |
| 0000L4K7H2366 | 5 Sep | $5,820.35= its 815 rows added up |
| 0000L4K7H2376 | 12 Sep | $4,288.17= its 635 rows added up |
| 0000L4K7H2386 | 19 Sep | $7,506.58= its 1,039 rows added up |
| 0000L4K7H2396 | 26 Sep | $8,476.73= its 1,105 rows added up |
| 13 invoices | $86,021.9513 invoices added up |
What this counts
- Surcharges are the rows UPS itself classes as accessorial (ACC) or fuel surcharge (FSC) in your file, and the shipping is the rows it classes as transportation (FRT). Every amount is UPS’s Net Amount, what it billed after your incentives.
- Charges are named exactly as UPS writes them. A credit keeps its own name (Void, GSR, Shipping Charge Correction), so it lowers the total of its class without hiding inside another charge.
- Packages are the tracking numbers on a charge’s rows that carry money. A charge UPS bills to a whole shipment sits on its lead package.
- Taxes, duties, brokerage and miscellaneous charges are counted in the bill, as neither shipping nor surcharges, and listed with the shipping.
- UPS’s file has no header row, so its columns are checked before it is read, a version in column 1, UPS’s charge classes in column 44 and amounts in column 53. A file whose columns sit elsewhere is left out rather than read wrong.
- An invoice in two files counts once. When the two copies differ, the one in the file dropped later counts.
- A calculation from your UPS billing data, not an audit of whether a charge was right.
Also in your files
- UPS took $49,279.88 off for your incentives, $2,669.47 of it on surcharges. The amounts here are after it.
- 12 rows gave money back, $37.23 in all, each under its own name in the tables.
- 3,319 informational rows with no money on them, counted nowhere.
In the UPS Billing Center, open an invoice, choose View/Download Invoice Data, then UPS Billing Data (CSV). Do it for each invoice and drop the files all at once.
No export to hand? Download our sheet to try it, or use it as a template. Swap our made-up rows for yours and drop it back in.