ToolsStripe fees by card country
What are you really paying in Stripe fees?
Drop your Stripe payments export and see the rate Stripe's fees took of what your customers paid, on cards from home and cards from abroad, with every sum shown. A calculation from your file, not advice on who to take payments with.
Sample payments, July to September
A small software company's card payments, all made up for this demo
Check your own payments
Your export stays in this browser
Stripe’s fees on your card payments
3.9%
From 1 July to 30 September 2026, Stripe’s fees took $3,997.46 of the $102,330.00 your customers paid you by card, 3.9%, and you paid 4.9% in fees on cards from outside the United States, against 3.5% on cards from inside it.
3.9% = $3,997.46 fees ÷ $102,330.00 paid. 4.9% = $1,378.44 fees ÷ $28,027.00 paid on cards from the 19 other countries. 3.5% = $2,619.02 fees ÷ $74,303.00 paid on cards from the United States. A card’s country is where the bank that issued it is, as Stripe writes it in Card Issue Country.
Every card country, most fees first
| Card countryPayments in your file | Paid by your customersConverted Amount | Taken in Stripe’s feesFee + Taxes On Fee | Your rateFees ÷ paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States, homeUS, 1,402 payments | $74,303.001,402 payments added up | $2,619.021,402 payments added up | 3.5%$2,619.02 ÷ $74,303.00 Lower than outside |
| CanadaCA, 125 payments | $7,590.00125 payments added up | $371.94125 payments added up | 4.9%$371.94 ÷ $7,590.00 |
| United KingdomGB, 100 payments | $6,682.00100 payments added up | $324.40100 payments added up | 4.9%$324.40 ÷ $6,682.00 |
| AustraliaAU, 66 payments | $3,157.0066 payments added up | $158.9666 payments added up | 5.0%$158.96 ÷ $3,157.00 |
| NetherlandsNL, 35 payments | $1,445.0035 payments added up | $74.2235 payments added up | 5.1%$74.22 ÷ $1,445.00 |
| GermanyDE, 26 payments | $1,404.0026 payments added up | $69.6826 payments added up | 5.0%$69.68 ÷ $1,404.00 |
| SpainES, 21 payments | $1,239.0021 payments added up | $60.9021 payments added up | 4.9%$60.90 ÷ $1,239.00 |
| FranceFR, 16 payments | $1,075.0016 payments added up | $52.1616 payments added up | 4.9%$52.16 ÷ $1,075.00 |
| SwedenSE, 16 payments | $814.0016 payments added up | $40.6816 payments added up | 5.0%$40.68 ÷ $814.00 |
| PolandPL, 6 payments | $774.006 payments added up | $35.886 payments added up | 4.6%$35.88 ÷ $774.00 |
| South AfricaZA, 9 payments | $591.009 payments added up | $28.749 payments added up | 4.9%$28.74 ÷ $591.00 |
| MexicoMX, 7 payments | $604.007 payments added up | $28.707 payments added up | 4.8%$28.70 ÷ $604.00 |
| BrazilBR, 5 payments | $596.00$19.00 + $49.00 + $490.00 + $19.00 + $19.00 | $27.74$1.14 + $2.46 + $21.86 + $1.14 + $1.14 | 4.7%$27.74 ÷ $596.00 |
| New ZealandNZ, 8 payments | $533.008 payments added up | $25.888 payments added up | 4.9%$25.88 ÷ $533.00 |
| IndiaIN, 13 payments | $427.0013 payments added up | $22.7413 payments added up | 5.3%$22.74 ÷ $427.00 |
| SingaporeSG, 9 payments | $441.009 payments added up | $22.149 payments added up | 5.0%$22.14 ÷ $441.00 |
| SwitzerlandCH, 5 payments | $245.00$49.00 + $49.00 + $49.00 + $49.00 + $49.00 | $12.30$2.46 + $2.46 + $2.46 + $2.46 + $2.46 | 5.0%$12.30 ÷ $245.00 |
| United Arab EmiratesAE, 1 payment | $190.00 | $8.66 | 4.6%$8.66 ÷ $190.00 |
| PhilippinesPH, 6 payments | $114.006 payments added up | $6.846 payments added up | 6.0%$6.84 ÷ $114.00 |
| IrelandIE, 4 payments | $106.00$19.00 + $19.00 + $19.00 + $49.00 | $5.88$1.14 + $1.14 + $1.14 + $2.46 | 5.5%$5.88 ÷ $106.00 |
| Outside the United States, 19 countries | $28,027.0019 countries added up | $1,378.4419 countries added up | 4.9%$1,378.44 ÷ $28,027.00 Higher than home |
| All card payments, 20 countries | $102,330.00$74,303.00 + $28,027.00 | $3,997.46$2,619.02 + $1,378.44 | 3.9%$3,997.46 ÷ $102,330.00 |
What this counts
- What your customers paid is the Converted Amount of each paid card payment, in your account’s currency. Stripe’s fees are its Fee plus any Taxes On Fee, which Stripe writes on top of the Fee.
- A refunded payment counts in full, because Stripe keeps its fee when you refund. Leaving it out would make your rate look lower than it was.
- A card’s country is the country of the bank that issued it, which is what Stripe’s fee for international cards goes by. It is not where your customer lives. Stripe’s fee for international cards is part of the Fee.
- On a disputed payment the Fee includes Stripe’s dispute fee, so it counts in its country’s rate.
- When a payment was in another currency, Stripe charges for converting it. In recent exports that charge is in the Fee. On older payments Stripe took it through its exchange rate, which lowers the Converted Amount instead, so it is not counted here.
- Stripe’s fees for Billing, Invoicing, Tax and Radar are charged apart, not on each payment, so they are not in this export. Stripe’s balance report has them.
- Amounts settled in different currencies are never added together.
Also in your file
- 32 card payments were refunded in part or in full, $1,858.50 in all. They count in full, with their fees.
- 3 card payments were disputed, all from the United States. Each one’s Fee includes Stripe’s dispute fee, which raises that country’s rate.
- 8 paid payments have no card country, as a payment through Link or from a bank account does, $10,320.00 with $40.00 in fees. They are left out of every figure.
- 71 payments failed. A failed payment carries no fee, so they are not counted.
- 18 payments were never taken, canceled or left incomplete, so they are not counted.
In Stripe, open Transactions and click Export. Choose your dates, choose All under Columns, and export the CSV.
No export to hand? Download our sheet to try it, or use it as a template. Swap our made-up rows for yours and drop it back in.