ToolsWhat the delivery apps kept

How much do DoorDash, Uber Eats and Grubhub really take from your food sales?

Drop your DoorDash, Uber Eats and Grubhub payout exports and see what each app's fees took from your food sales, with every sum shown. A calculation from your files, not a judgement on any app's prices.

Sample restaurant, September

One restaurant's three payout exports, all made up for this demo

Fees the apps took

$4,302.71

In September 2026, DoorDash's fees took 24.9% of your food sales, Uber Eats' 23.6% and Grubhub's 24.4%, $4,302.71 of $17,547.74 in all. Offers you funded cost another $522.39, and refunds for order errors $66.10.

24.9% = $2,866.96 ÷ $11,504.25 for DoorDash. 23.6% = $1,158.05 ÷ $4,904.15 for Uber Eats. 24.4% = $277.70 ÷ $1,139.34 for Grubhub. $4,302.71 in fees = $2,866.96 + $1,158.05 + $277.70. $17,547.74 in food sales = $11,504.25 + $4,904.15 + $1,139.34. $522.39 in offers = $384.72 + $120.27 + $17.40. $66.10 in refunds = $24.20 + $41.90.

Fees as a share of food sales

  • DoorDash24.9%
  • Uber Eats23.6%
  • Grubhub24.4%
AppFood salesFees to the appShareFees ÷ food salesOffers you fundedRefunds for order errors
DoorDash$11,504.25$2,866.96$2,597.97 + $268.9924.9%$2,866.96 ÷ $11,504.25$384.72$24.20
Uber Eats$4,904.15$1,158.05$1,127.36 + $30.6923.6%$1,158.05 ÷ $4,904.15$120.27$142.87 − $22.60$41.90
Grubhub$1,139.34$277.70$170.98 + $52.57 + $54.1524.4%$277.70 ÷ $1,139.34$17.40$0.00
All apps$17,547.74$11,504.25 + $4,904.15 + $1,139.34$4,302.71$2,866.96 + $1,158.05 + $277.7024.5%$4,302.71 ÷ $17,547.74$522.39$384.72 + $120.27 + $17.40$66.10$24.20 + $41.90 + $0.00

What each app paid you, column by column

DoorDash, 398 rows, paid you $8,228.37, the same as your file
Column in your fileCounted inPaid to youTaken from you
SubtotalFood sales$11,504.25
Subtotal Tax Passed by DoorDash to MerchantTax$0.00
CommissionFees to the app$2,597.97
Commission TaxFees to the app$0.00
Marketing Fees | (Including any applicable taxes)Fees to the app$268.99
Payment Processing FeeFees to the app$0.00
Customer Discounts from Marketing | (Funded by You)Offers you funded$384.72
Error ChargeRefunds for order errors$24.20
Added up$11,504.25$3,275.88
Paid to you$8,228.37$11,504.25 paid to you − $3,275.88 taken from you
Uber Eats, 178 rows, paid you $3,463.93, the same as your file
Column in your fileCounted inPaid to youTaken from you
Sales (excl. tax)Food sales$4,904.15
Tax on SalesTax$392.33
Marketplace Facilitator TaxTax$392.33
Marketplace FeeFees to the app$1,127.36
Offer Redemption FeeFees to the app$30.69
Offers on items (incl. tax)Offers you funded$142.87
Marketing AdjustmentOffers you funded$22.60
Order Error Adjustments (incl. tax)Refunds for order errors$41.90
Other paymentsOther$120.00
Added up$5,319.08$1,855.15
Paid to you$3,463.93$5,319.08 paid to you − $1,855.15 taken from you
Grubhub, 43 rows, paid you $1,069.08, worked out, the export has no payout column
Column in your fileCounted inPaid to youTaken from you
SubtotalFood sales$1,139.34
Tax FeeTax$91.17
Withheld TaxTax$0.00
Delivery FeePaid by customers to you$67.83
Service FeePaid by customers to you$0.00
TipPaid by customers to you$65.84
CommissionFees to the app$170.98
Delivery CommissionFees to the app$52.57
Processing FeeFees to the app$54.15
Targeted PromotionOffers you funded$17.40
RewardsOther$0.00
Added up$1,364.18$295.10
Paid to you$1,069.08$1,364.18 paid to you − $295.10 taken from you

Runs in your browser. Your file is never uploaded.Want this every week, for every location? Talk to us

More tools

All 30 tools