ToolsWhat the delivery apps kept
How much do DoorDash, Uber Eats and Grubhub really take from your food sales?
Drop your DoorDash, Uber Eats and Grubhub payout exports and see what each app's fees took from your food sales, with every sum shown. A calculation from your files, not a judgement on any app's prices.
Sample restaurant, September
One restaurant's three payout exports, all made up for this demo
Check your own payouts
Your exports stay in this browser
Fees the apps took
$4,302.71
In September 2026, DoorDash's fees took 24.9% of your food sales, Uber Eats' 23.6% and Grubhub's 24.4%, $4,302.71 of $17,547.74 in all. Offers you funded cost another $522.39, and refunds for order errors $66.10.
24.9% = $2,866.96 ÷ $11,504.25 for DoorDash. 23.6% = $1,158.05 ÷ $4,904.15 for Uber Eats. 24.4% = $277.70 ÷ $1,139.34 for Grubhub. $4,302.71 in fees = $2,866.96 + $1,158.05 + $277.70. $17,547.74 in food sales = $11,504.25 + $4,904.15 + $1,139.34. $522.39 in offers = $384.72 + $120.27 + $17.40. $66.10 in refunds = $24.20 + $41.90.
Fees as a share of food sales
| App | Food sales | Fees to the app | ShareFees ÷ food sales | Offers you funded | Refunds for order errors |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DoorDash | $11,504.25 | $2,866.96$2,597.97 + $268.99 | 24.9%$2,866.96 ÷ $11,504.25 | $384.72 | $24.20 |
| Uber Eats | $4,904.15 | $1,158.05$1,127.36 + $30.69 | 23.6%$1,158.05 ÷ $4,904.15 | $120.27$142.87 − $22.60 | $41.90 |
| Grubhub | $1,139.34 | $277.70$170.98 + $52.57 + $54.15 | 24.4%$277.70 ÷ $1,139.34 | $17.40 | $0.00 |
| All apps | $17,547.74$11,504.25 + $4,904.15 + $1,139.34 | $4,302.71$2,866.96 + $1,158.05 + $277.70 | 24.5%$4,302.71 ÷ $17,547.74 | $522.39$384.72 + $120.27 + $17.40 | $66.10$24.20 + $41.90 + $0.00 |
What each app paid you, column by column
DoorDash, 398 rows, paid you $8,228.37, the same as your file
| Column in your file | Counted in | Paid to you | Taken from you |
|---|---|---|---|
| Subtotal | Food sales | $11,504.25 | |
| Subtotal Tax Passed by DoorDash to Merchant | Tax | $0.00 | |
| Commission | Fees to the app | $2,597.97 | |
| Commission Tax | Fees to the app | $0.00 | |
| Marketing Fees | (Including any applicable taxes) | Fees to the app | $268.99 | |
| Payment Processing Fee | Fees to the app | $0.00 | |
| Customer Discounts from Marketing | (Funded by You) | Offers you funded | $384.72 | |
| Error Charge | Refunds for order errors | $24.20 | |
| Added up | $11,504.25 | $3,275.88 | |
| Paid to you | $8,228.37$11,504.25 paid to you − $3,275.88 taken from you | ||
Uber Eats, 178 rows, paid you $3,463.93, the same as your file
| Column in your file | Counted in | Paid to you | Taken from you |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales (excl. tax) | Food sales | $4,904.15 | |
| Tax on Sales | Tax | $392.33 | |
| Marketplace Facilitator Tax | Tax | $392.33 | |
| Marketplace Fee | Fees to the app | $1,127.36 | |
| Offer Redemption Fee | Fees to the app | $30.69 | |
| Offers on items (incl. tax) | Offers you funded | $142.87 | |
| Marketing Adjustment | Offers you funded | $22.60 | |
| Order Error Adjustments (incl. tax) | Refunds for order errors | $41.90 | |
| Other payments | Other | $120.00 | |
| Added up | $5,319.08 | $1,855.15 | |
| Paid to you | $3,463.93$5,319.08 paid to you − $1,855.15 taken from you | ||
Grubhub, 43 rows, paid you $1,069.08, worked out, the export has no payout column
| Column in your file | Counted in | Paid to you | Taken from you |
|---|---|---|---|
| Subtotal | Food sales | $1,139.34 | |
| Tax Fee | Tax | $91.17 | |
| Withheld Tax | Tax | $0.00 | |
| Delivery Fee | Paid by customers to you | $67.83 | |
| Service Fee | Paid by customers to you | $0.00 | |
| Tip | Paid by customers to you | $65.84 | |
| Commission | Fees to the app | $170.98 | |
| Delivery Commission | Fees to the app | $52.57 | |
| Processing Fee | Fees to the app | $54.15 | |
| Targeted Promotion | Offers you funded | $17.40 | |
| Rewards | Other | $0.00 | |
| Added up | $1,364.18 | $295.10 | |
| Paid to you | $1,069.08$1,364.18 paid to you − $295.10 taken from you | ||
DoorDash Merchant Portal, Reports, Financial report, Transaction details. Uber Eats Manager, Reports, Payment details. Grubhub for Restaurants, Financials, Transactions. Download each as a CSV.
No exports to hand? Download our sheet for DoorDash, Uber Eats or Grubhub to try it, or use them as templates. Swap our made-up rows for yours and drop them back in.