ToolsTime logged twice
How much of your team’s time is logged twice?
For teams that log time in Clockify or Toggl and bill or pay by the hour. Drop your detailed time export and see the time each person logged twice, where two of their own entries cover the same minutes, with every overlap listed and every sum shown. It counts what your file holds, not what was billed or paid, and it is not advice on your timesheets.
Sample time log
A small team’s month of time entries, all made up for this demo
Check your own time log
Your file stays in this browser
Logged twice
22:02:00
Between 1 and 30 September your 10 people logged 1,449 hours 16 minutes 52 seconds, and 22 hours 2 minutes of that was logged twice. 5 of the 10 have entries that overlap their own, 18 times in all, and 10 hours 50 minutes of it is Jessica Jenkin’s.
22 hours 2 minutes is the 18 overlaps below added up, each person’s in the bars.
An overlap can be on purpose, as an all-day entry with the day’s tasks logged inside it. Every one is listed below with its entries, so you can judge each.
3 overlaps shorter than 1 minute, 55 seconds logged twice in all, are left out. Pick Any overlap in the settings to count them.
Logged twice, by person
Every overlap, the most logged twice first
| Person | Whenthe overlap | The entrieseach one’s own start and end | Logged twice |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jessica Jenkin | 2 Sep13.29 to 15.43 | Architecture, 12.46.23 to 19.02.29Estimates, 13.29 to 15.43 | 2:14:00the time both run |
| Jessica Jenkin | 8 Sep9.36 to 11.44 | Code review, 8.17.39 to 11.50.54Code review, 9.36 to 11.44 | 2:08:00the time both run |
| Jessica Jenkin | 3 Sep9.50 to 11.50 | Code review, 8.57.46 to 12.47.18Code review, 9.50 to 11.50 | 2:00:00the time both run |
| Jessica Jenkin | 4 Sep8.35 to 10.35 | Estimates, 8.03.59 to 10.35.45Code review, 8.35 to 10.35 | 2:00:00the time both run |
| Brittney Banyard | 24 Sep11.15 to 13.08 | On site, 8.04 to 16.58Requirements workshop, 11.15 to 13.08 | 1:53:00the time both run |
| Brittney Banyard | 24 Sep9.11 to 10.56 | On site, 8.04 to 16.58Notes write-up, 9.11 to 10.56 | 1:45:00the time both run |
| Brittney Banyard | 9 Sep12.00 to 13.39 | On site, 8.29 to 17.18User interviews, 12.00 to 13.39 | 1:39:00the time both run |
| Brittney Banyard | 9 Sep9.38 to 10.38 | On site, 8.29 to 17.18Requirements workshop, 9.38 to 10.38Client call, 9.48 to 10.23 | 1:35:002:35:00 logged in it− 1:00:00 long |
| Jessica Jenkin | 25 Sep10.01 to 11.17 | Admin, 8.33.17 to 11.17.29Architecture, 10.01 to 11.17 | 1:16:00the time both run |
| Christopher Cruz | 16 Sep14.02.41 to 14.55.41 | Team sync, 13.05.07 to 14.55.41Android build, 14.02.41 to 16.03.58 | 0:53:00the time both run |
| Brittney Banyard | 9 Sep13.55 to 14.40 | On site, 8.29 to 17.18User interviews, 13.55 to 14.40 | 0:45:00the time both run |
| Tabitha Huth | 1 Sep16.15 to 16.58 | Support tickets, 13.05 to 16.58Team sync, 16.15 to 17.46 | 0:43:00the time both run |
| Jessica Jenkin | 24 Sep9.35 to 10.12 | API work, 8.48.39 to 11.27.20Estimates, 9.35 to 10.12 | 0:37:00the time both run |
| Noah Freund | 4 Sep13.26 to 14.02 | Client call, 13.21 to 14.02Sprint planning, 13.26 to 17.29 | 0:36:00the time both run |
| Jessica Jenkin | 14 Sep10.52 to 11.27 | API work, 8.36.05 to 11.27.18API work, 10.52 to 11.27 | 0:35:00the time both run |
| Tabitha Huth | 23 Sep14.19 to 14.53 | Driver screens, 12.40 to 14.53Driver screens, 14.19 to 16.56 | 0:34:00the time both run |
| Noah Freund | 16 Sep12.17 to 12.44 | Team sync, 12.17 to 12.44Team sync, 12.17 to 12.44 | 0:27:00the time both run |
| Noah Freund | 29 Sep11.26 to 11.48 | Backlog, 9.00 to 11.48Client call, 11.26 to 12.20 | 0:22:00the time both run |
Each person, the most logged twice first
| Person | Entries | Loggedtheir entries’ lengths | Logged twicetheir overlaps | Overlaps |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jessica Jenkin | 62 | 190:01:0962 entries added up | 10:50:007 overlaps added up | 7 |
| Brittney Banyard | 52 | 162:00:3852 entries added up | 7:37:005 overlaps added up | 5 |
| Noah Freund | 73 | 153:09:0073 entries added up | 1:25:000:36:00 + 0:27:00 + 0:22:00 | 3 |
| Tabitha Huth | 49 | 142:21:0049 entries added up | 1:17:000:43:00 + 0:34:00 | 2 |
| Christopher Cruz | 46 | 100:10:1246 entries added up | 0:53:00 | 1 |
| Nigel Jaeger | 53 | 165:58:4653 entries added up | None | 0 |
| Brandon Mee | 47 | 158:50:2647 entries added up | None | 0 |
| Iyesha Palacios | 47 | 155:50:1747 entries added up | None | 0 |
| Erin Booms | 52 | 154:08:2452 entries added up | None | 0 |
| Jonathan Maska | 23 | 66:47:0023 entries added up | None | 0 |
| Everyone | 504 | 1,449:16:5210 people added up | 22:02:0010 people added up | 18 |
What this counts
- An entry’s length is its end less its start, as your file writes them. Time logged is every entry’s length added up.
- An overlap is a stretch of time when two or more of one person’s own entries run at once. Its time logged twice is the time those entries log in it, less the stretch itself, so the stretch’s length when two entries run, and twice that when three do.
- Two people working at the same time never overlap. Nor do two entries that only touch, one ending as the next starts.
- This is time logged twice in your file. Your file cannot say whether it was billed or paid twice.
- Times are read as your export writes them, on the clock of whoever exported it.
Also in your file
- Your file is the Clockify Detailed report, with 504 entries from 10 people, 1 Sep 2026 to 30 Sep 2026.
- 5 people have no overlap.
In Clockify, go to Reports, then Detailed, set the dates, then Export and Save as CSV. In Toggl, go to Reports, then Time Logs, set the dates, then Export and CSV. In Toggl Track, open the Detailed report and export the legacy CSV.
No export to hand? Download our sheet to try it, or use it as a template. Swap our made-up rows for yours and drop it back in.