ToolsSquare fees by part of your business
How much of your Square fees does each part of your business pay?
For shops, cafes, venues and markets that take payments on Square. Drop your Transactions CSV and Item Details CSV and see how much of Square's fees each part of your business carried, by your categories in Square, and what that is as a share of its sales, with every sum shown. A split of the fees in your own files, not a figure Square reports.
Sample payments, July to September 2026
A small California garden’s Square exports, all made up for this demo
Check your own fees
Your exports stay in this browser
Square fees
$2,946.35
From 1 July to 30 September 2026, Square took $2,946.35 in fees on your payments. Admissions paid $1,447.50 of it, 2.9% of its sales. Classes and events paid the most, 3.8% of its sales, and Plant sales the least, 2.4%.
Fees as a share of sales, by part of your business
How a fee is split, one payment from your files
On 16 August 2026 a customer paid $291.37 in one payment, for Supporter membership (Memberships) and 2 items from Gift shop. Square took $7.73, split by what was bought. $6.63 = $7.73 × $250.00 ÷ $291.37. $1.10 = $7.73 × $41.37 ÷ $291.37. Every payment is split this way, and the table adds them up.
Transaction ID SwhFeM92HqUraYVLEgeXyCTbh9 in both your files.
Square fees by part of your business, most fees first
| Part of your businessyour categories in Square | Square feesits part of each fee, added up | Saleswhat customers paid, tax included | Fees as a share of salesfees ÷ sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Admissions | $1,447.50split from 1,392 payments | $49,223.00$49,306.00 paid − $83.00 refunded | 2.9%$1,447.50 ÷ $49,223.00 |
| Plant sales | $347.13split from 315 payments | $14,476.10$14,493.52 paid − $17.42 refunded | 2.4%$347.13 ÷ $14,476.10 |
| Memberships | $319.19split from 94 payments | $10,165.00$10,230.00 paid − $65.00 refunded | 3.1%$319.19 ÷ $10,165.00 |
| Gift shop | $274.30split from 368 payments | $10,587.75$10,716.11 paid − $128.36 refunded | 2.6%$274.30 ÷ $10,587.75 |
| Classes and events | $265.30split from 135 payments | $7,000.00$7,465.00 paid − $465.00 refunded | 3.8%$265.30 ÷ $7,000.00 |
| Cafe | $258.99split from 542 payments | $8,846.32$8,852.85 paid − $6.53 refunded | 2.9%$258.99 ÷ $8,846.32 |
| All 6 parts | $2,912.41split from 2,648 payments | $100,298.17$101,063.48 paid − $765.31 refunded | 2.9%$2,912.41 ÷ $100,298.17 |
Your $2,946.35 of Square fees = $2,912.41 split across the parts of your business + $27.72 on tips, service charges and gift card sales + $6.22 on 3 payments missing from your Item Details CSV.
What this counts
- Square takes its fee on the whole payment, tax and tip included, so each part of the payment gets a share by what the customer paid for it, tax included. Tips, service charges and gift cards get theirs too. Shares are rounded to the cent so they add up to the fee.
- Each part of your business is one of your categories in Square. Its sales are what customers paid for it, tax included, cash included, less refunds. Square keeps its fee when you refund, so the fee stays where it was.
- Payments are matched across your two files by Transaction ID, so export both for the same dates.
Also in your files
- Your Transactions CSV runs from 1 July to 30 September 2026, your Item Details CSV from 30 June to 30 September 2026. 3,115 payments are in both, 2,648 of them with a fee.
- 3 payments in your Transactions CSV are not in your Item Details CSV, so $6.22 of fees on them are not shared across the parts of your business. Export both files for the same dates.
- 4 payments in your Item Details CSV are not in your Transactions CSV, so $195.00 of sales are left out, as their fees are not known.
In Square Dashboard, go to Transactions, pick your dates and click Export. Download the Transactions CSV and the Item Details CSV for the same dates, and drop both.
No exports to hand? Download our sheets for the Transactions CSV and the Item Details CSV to try it, or use them as templates. Swap our made-up rows for yours and drop them back in.