ToolsPower outside opening hours
How much of your power bill is spent outside opening hours?
For any business with its own premises and meter, a shop, cafe, office, clinic or workshop. Drop the smart meter download from your utility, set your opening hours, and see what your electricity cost while nobody was there, with every sum shown. A calculation from your own readings, not an energy audit.
Sample building, a summer of meter readings
A business’s readings every 15 minutes, all made up for this demo
Check your own building
Your files stay in this browser
Spent outside your opening hours
$2,325.15
From 1 July to 30 September 2026 your building was open 50 hours a week, yet $2,325.15 of your $5,542.21 electricity cost, 42.0%, went on power used outside those hours, $443.85 of it on Sundays.
$5,542.21 = $2,325.15 outside your opening hours + $3,217.06 inside them, the COST column added up over 8,832 readings. 42.0% = $2,325.15 outside your opening hours ÷ $5,542.21 your file’s electricity cost. 50 hours a week = 5 weekdays × 10 hours, 8am to 6pm, Saturday shut, Sunday shut. $443.85 on Sundays = 1,248 readings outside your hours on 13 Sundays, added up.
Each day of the week
| DayHow many in your file | Your hours | Outside your hoursIts readings added up | Inside your hoursIts readings added up | The day’s costOutside + inside | Share outside your hoursOutside ÷ the day’s cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunday13 Sundays | shut all day | $443.851,248 readings, 1,043.53 kWh The most outside your hours | $0.000 readings, 0 kWh | $443.85$443.85 + $0.00 | 100.0%$443.85 ÷ $443.85 |
| Saturday13 Saturdays | shut all day | $442.771,248 readings, 1,040.5 kWh | $0.000 readings, 0 kWh | $442.77$442.77 + $0.00 | 100.0%$442.77 ÷ $442.77 |
| Wednesday14 Wednesdays | 8am to 6pm | $300.45784 readings, 702.29 kWh | $697.81560 readings, 1,654.83 kWh | $998.26$300.45 + $697.81 | 30.1%$300.45 ÷ $998.26 |
| Monday13 Mondays | 8am to 6pm | $297.46728 readings, 694.72 kWh | $613.89520 readings, 1,455.94 kWh | $911.35$297.46 + $613.89 | 32.6%$297.46 ÷ $911.35 |
| Thursday13 Thursdays | 8am to 6pm | $289.03728 readings, 672.25 kWh | $646.84520 readings, 1,533.98 kWh | $935.87$289.03 + $646.84 | 30.9%$289.03 ÷ $935.87 |
| Friday13 Fridays | 8am to 6pm | $276.25728 readings, 644.93 kWh | $611.01520 readings, 1,448.88 kWh | $887.26$276.25 + $611.01 | 31.1%$276.25 ÷ $887.26 |
| Tuesday13 Tuesdays | 8am to 6pm | $275.34728 readings, 643.4 kWh | $647.51520 readings, 1,535.02 kWh | $922.85$275.34 + $647.51 | 29.8%$275.34 ÷ $922.85 |
| Every day92 days | 50 hours a week | $2,325.15The days above added up | $3,217.06The days above added up | $5,542.21$2,325.15 + $3,217.06 | 42.0%$2,325.15 ÷ $5,542.21 |
Each hour of the day
| Hour of the dayReadings that start in it | Outside your hours on | Outside your hoursIts readings added up | Inside your hoursIts readings added up |
|---|---|---|---|
| midnight to 1am368 readings | Every day | $102.45255.84 kWh | $0.000 kWh |
| 1am to 2am368 readings | Every day | $95.82239.27 kWh | $0.000 kWh |
| 2am to 3am368 readings | Every day | $95.19237.72 kWh | $0.000 kWh |
| 3am to 4am368 readings | Every day | $92.92231.88 kWh | $0.000 kWh |
| 4am to 5am368 readings | Every day | $88.36220.52 kWh | $0.000 kWh |
| 5am to 6am368 readings | Every day | $90.49225.98 kWh | $0.000 kWh |
| 6am to 7am368 readings | Every day | $81.46203.36 kWh | $0.000 kWh |
| 7am to 8am368 readings | Every day | $172.65430.46 kWh | $0.000 kWh |
| 8am to 9am368 readings | Saturday and Sunday | $22.0955.13 kWh | $233.20581.75 kWh |
| 9am to 10am368 readings | Saturday and Sunday | $24.4160.93 kWh | $252.72630.44 kWh |
| 10am to 11am368 readings | Saturday and Sunday | $25.5663.78 kWh | $272.39679.69 kWh |
| 11am to noon368 readings | Saturday and Sunday | $28.3770.84 kWh | $289.10721.56 kWh |
| noon to 1pm368 readings | Saturday and Sunday | $32.6681.57 kWh | $295.25736.74 kWh |
| 1pm to 2pm368 readings | Saturday and Sunday | $38.0394.85 kWh | $322.66805.06 kWh |
| 2pm to 3pm368 readings | Saturday and Sunday | $45.40107.55 kWh | $353.81839.14 kWh |
| 3pm to 4pm368 readings | Saturday and Sunday | $48.22114.3 kWh | $363.03861.07 kWh |
| 4pm to 5pm368 readings | Saturday and Sunday | $57.94123 kWh | $416.52884.57 kWh |
| 5pm to 6pm368 readings | Saturday and Sunday | $59.28125.93 kWh | $418.38888.63 kWh |
| 6pm to 7pm368 readings | Every day | $320.81681.19 kWh | $0.000 kWh |
| 7pm to 8pm368 readings | Every day | $217.83462.45 kWh | $0.000 kWh |
| 8pm to 9pm368 readings | Every day | $191.57406.84 kWh | $0.000 kWh |
| 9pm to 10pm368 readings | Every day | $145.35344.72 kWh | $0.000 kWh |
| 10pm to 11pm368 readings | Every day | $133.04315.64 kWh | $0.000 kWh |
| 11pm to midnight368 readings | Every day | $115.25287.87 kWh | $0.000 kWh |
| Every hour8,832 readings | $2,325.15The hours above added up | $3,217.06The hours above added up |
What this counts
- The money is your file’s COST column, your utility’s own estimate for each reading. Fixed charges and demand charges on your bill are not in it, so the total is not your bill.
- A reading counts as outside your opening hours when it starts outside them. Opening hours are on the whole hour, so a reading never straddles opening or closing.
- The day is the date your file gives, and the time is your file’s own clock, your building’s local time. A holiday counts by its weekday’s hours.
- Electricity only. Gas readings, and readings of a whole day, are left out.
From your utility’s website, download your electricity usage as Green Button data in CSV, by the 15 minutes or the hour. On PG&E, Usage and rates, then View Usage Details, then Green Button Download my data. Octopus customers in the UK, download your usage breakdown from your online account.
No export to hand? Download our sheet to try it, or use it as a template. Swap our made-up rows for yours and drop it back in.