ToolsInterest owed on late invoices
How much interest is owed on your late invoices?
For firms that invoice from Xero. Drop your sales invoices export, type the yearly rate your terms set, and see the interest on every invoice past its due date, with every sum shown. A calculation at your rate, not advice on what you may charge.
Sample invoices, October to September
A small Brisbane electrical firm’s Xero invoices, all made up for this demo
Check your own invoices
Your export stays in this browser
Interest owed on late invoices
$190.04
9 of your invoices are past their due date with $30,169.02 still owed, and at the 8% a year you set, that is $190.04 of interest up to 30 September 2026, $111.00 of it on Brennock Builders’ 3 invoices.
$30,169.02 still owed = the amount due on 9 late invoices, added up. $190.04 of interest = each late invoice’s interest added up, each one its amount due × 8% a year × its days late ÷ 365. $111.00 for Brennock Builders = $69.73 on INV-2298 + $29.59 on INV-2287 + $11.68 on INV-2340. Interest is on what each customer still owes. If they paid part of an invoice late, the interest on that part is not counted.
Every customer with a late invoice, most interest first
| Customerhow many late invoices | Still owedon its late invoices | Longest latedue date to 30 Sep 2026 | Interestits invoices’ interest added up | Share of all the interestits interest ÷ all of it |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brennock Builders3 late invoices | $15,870.65$5,215.45 on INV-2298 + $1,776.59 on INV-2287 + $8,878.61 on INV-2340 | 76 daysINV-2287, due 16 Jul 2026 | $111.00$69.73 on INV-2298 + $29.59 on INV-2287 + $11.68 on INV-2340 | 58.4%$111.00 ÷ $190.04 all the interest |
| Little Wren Coffee2 late invoices | $2,769.90$2,254.49 on INV-2262 + $515.41 on INV-2324 | 124 daysINV-2262, due 29 May 2026 | $65.22$61.27 on INV-2262 + $3.95 on INV-2324 | 34.3%$65.22 ÷ $190.04 all the interest |
| Tamsett Building Co1 late invoice | $8,470.59 | 5 daysINV-2342, due 25 Sep 2026 | $9.28 | 4.9%$9.28 ÷ $190.04 all the interest |
| Tomasz Vukovic1 late invoice | $663.92 | 21 daysINV-2346, due 9 Sep 2026 | $3.06 | 1.6%$3.06 ÷ $190.04 all the interest |
| Haddow Property Management1 late invoice | $290.63 | 16 daysINV-2344, due 14 Sep 2026 | $1.02 | 0.5%$1.02 ÷ $190.04 all the interest |
| Joanne Hale1 late invoice | $2,103.33 | 1 dayINV-2360, due 29 Sep 2026 | $0.46 | 0.2%$0.46 ÷ $190.04 all the interest |
| All 6 customers9 late invoices | $30,169.026 customers added up | 124 daysINV-2262, due 29 May 2026 | $190.046 customers added up | All of it |
Every late invoice, most interest first
| Invoicenumber and the day it was raised | Customer | Days latedue date to 30 Sep 2026 | Still owedits amount due | Intereststill owed × 8% × days ÷ 365 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INV-2298raised 1 Jul 2026 | Brennock Builders | 61 daysdue 31 Jul 2026 | $5,215.45the whole invoice | $69.73$5,215.45 × 8% × 61 days ÷ 365 |
| INV-2262raised 15 May 2026 | Little Wren Coffee | 124 daysdue 29 May 2026 | $2,254.49the whole invoice | $61.27$2,254.49 × 8% × 124 days ÷ 365 |
| INV-2287raised 16 Jun 2026, not marked as sent in Xero | Brennock Builders | 76 daysdue 16 Jul 2026 | $1,776.59$5,921.98 invoice − $4,145.39 paid | $29.59$1,776.59 × 8% × 76 days ÷ 365 |
| INV-2340raised 25 Aug 2026, not marked as sent in Xero | Brennock Builders | 6 daysdue 24 Sep 2026 | $8,878.61the whole invoice | $11.68$8,878.61 × 8% × 6 days ÷ 365 |
| INV-2342raised 26 Aug 2026 | Tamsett Building Co | 5 daysdue 25 Sep 2026 | $8,470.59the whole invoice | $9.28$8,470.59 × 8% × 5 days ÷ 365 |
| INV-2324raised 12 Aug 2026, not marked as sent in Xero | Little Wren Coffee | 35 daysdue 26 Aug 2026 | $515.41the whole invoice | $3.95$515.41 × 8% × 35 days ÷ 365 |
| INV-2346raised 2 Sep 2026 | Tomasz Vukovic | 21 daysdue 9 Sep 2026 | $663.92the whole invoice | $3.06$663.92 × 8% × 21 days ÷ 365 |
| INV-2344raised 31 Aug 2026 | Haddow Property Management | 16 daysdue 14 Sep 2026 | $290.63$392.74 invoice − $102.11 credited | $1.02$290.63 × 8% × 16 days ÷ 365 |
| INV-2360raised 22 Sep 2026, not marked as sent in Xero | Joanne Hale | 1 daydue 29 Sep 2026 | $2,103.33the whole invoice | $0.46$2,103.33 × 8% × 1 day ÷ 365 |
What this counts
- An invoice is late when it is awaiting payment, has an amount due, and its due date is before the day you count up to.
- Interest is simple interest by the day, the amount due × your yearly rate × days late ÷ 365, in every year. Each invoice’s interest is rounded to the cent, then added up.
- The amount due is what Xero says is still owed on the day you exported. Payments and credit notes set against an invoice are already taken off it.
- Each invoice counts once, however many lines it has in the file.
- Paid invoices are left out, as the file has no date they were paid. So are drafts, invoices awaiting approval and credit notes.
- An invoice not marked as sent in Xero counts like the rest, as Xero’s own overdue list counts it, and the table says so.
Also in your file
- 11 invoices awaiting payment are not due yet, $19,274.30 still owed, the next due on 5 October 2026.
- 4 late invoices are not marked as sent in Xero. They count like the rest.
- 245 invoices are paid, so nothing is owed on them.
- 3 invoices are marked Draft, not Awaiting Payment, so they are not counted.
- 4 credit notes are not counted. One set against an invoice is already taken off that invoice’s amount due.
In Xero, go to Business, then Invoices, and open the All tab. Show the most invoices on a page, tick the box at the top to select them all, then click Export.
No export to hand? Download our sheet to try it, or use it as a template. Swap our made-up rows for yours and drop it back in.