ToolsClients paying your old price
Which clients are still paying your old prices?
For firms that bill the same services to many clients from Xero. Drop your sales invoices export and see which clients pay less for a service than the most you charged anyone for it that month, how much less between them, and since when. Every sum is shown. It compares the prices on invoices you sent, not what you should charge, and it is not accounting advice.
Sample invoices, July 2024 to October 2026
A small Yorkshire bookkeeping practice’s Xero invoices, all made up for this demo
Check your own invoices
Your export stays in this browser
How much less your clients pay, October 2026
£326.80
In October you billed 50 clients, and 21 of them pay less for a service than the most you charged anyone for it that month, £326.80 less between them. £168.00 of that is Monthly bookkeeping, 51 to 150 transactions, where 9 of its 18 clients pay less than £180.00, and the longest at a lower price has paid £120.00 since at least July 2024.
£326.80 = £168.00 on Monthly bookkeeping, 51 to 150 transactions + £91.50 on Monthly bookkeeping, 151 to 300 transactions + £34.50 on Monthly bookkeeping, up to 50 transactions + £32.80 on Payroll, per employee per month.
How much less, service by service
Every service billed to two or more clients in October, most money less first
| Service | Clientsbilled that month | Your pricefor one | Clients belowyour price | Less between themtheir lines added up |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monthly bookkeeping, 51 to 150 transactionsitem code BK-M | 18 | £180.00charged to Barry Jagger and 8 others | 9of 18 | £168.009 clients added up |
| Monthly bookkeeping, 151 to 300 transactionsitem code BK-L | 7 | £325.00charged to Bairstow and Redman Ltd and 3 others | 3of 7 | £91.50£61.50 + £15.00 + £15.00 |
| Monthly bookkeeping, up to 50 transactionsitem code BK-S | 19 | £100.00charged to Craig Tetley and 14 others | 4of 19 | £34.50£14.50 + £10.00 + £5.00 + £5.00 |
| Payroll, per employee per monthitem code PAY | 26 | £9.00charged to Bairstow and Redman Ltd and 10 others | 15of 26 | £32.8015 clients added up |
| VAT return, quarterlyitem code VAT-Q | 9 | £100.00charged to Cockroft Drainage Ltd and 8 others | 0of 9 | None |
| Confirmation statement filingno item code, by its description | 3 | £50.00charged to Horsfall Roofing Ltd and 2 others | 0of 3 | None |
| All 6 services | 21different clients, 10 below on more than one service | £326.80£168.00 + £91.50 + £34.50 + £32.80 |
Every client paying less in October, most money first
| Client | Service | Their pricefor one | Sinceat that price | Less(your price − theirs) × quantity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cockroft Drainage Ltd | Monthly bookkeeping, 151 to 300 transactions | £263.50£310.00 less 15% discount | Apr 2025billed 19 times at this price | £61.50(£325.00 − £263.50) × 1 |
| Normanton Mobile Mechanic | Monthly bookkeeping, 51 to 150 transactions | £120.00 | at least Jul 2024billed 28 times at this price, from your file’s first month | £60.00(£180.00 − £120.00) × 1 |
| Priestley Fabrications Ltd | Monthly bookkeeping, 51 to 150 transactions | £150.00 | at least Jul 2024billed 28 times at this price, from your file’s first month | £30.00(£180.00 − £150.00) × 1 |
| Stuart Ashworth | Monthly bookkeeping, 51 to 150 transactions | £162.00£180.00 less 10% discount | Jun 2026billed 5 times at this price | £18.00(£180.00 − £162.00) × 1 |
| Jowett Physiotherapy Ltd | Monthly bookkeeping, 151 to 300 transactions | £310.00 | Apr 2025billed 19 times at this price | £15.00(£325.00 − £310.00) × 1 |
| Smithies Kitchens Ltd | Monthly bookkeeping, 151 to 300 transactions | £310.00 | Apr 2025billed 19 times at this price | £15.00(£325.00 − £310.00) × 1 |
| Horsfall Hair Studio | Monthly bookkeeping, up to 50 transactions | £85.50£95.00 less 10% discount | Apr 2025billed 19 times at this price | £14.50(£100.00 − £85.50) × 1 |
| Barraclough Pilates | Monthly bookkeeping, 51 to 150 transactions | £170.00 | May 2025billed 18 times at this price | £10.00(£180.00 − £170.00) × 1 |
| Darren Feather | Monthly bookkeeping, up to 50 transactions | £90.00 | at least Jul 2024billed 28 times at this price, from your file’s first month | £10.00(£100.00 − £90.00) × 1 |
| Entwistle Brewing | Monthly bookkeeping, 51 to 150 transactions | £170.00 | Apr 2025billed 19 times at this price | £10.00(£180.00 − £170.00) × 1 |
| Gaukroger and Denby Ltd | Monthly bookkeeping, 51 to 150 transactions | £170.00 | Apr 2025billed 19 times at this price | £10.00(£180.00 − £170.00) × 1 |
| Riley Upholstery Ltd | Monthly bookkeeping, 51 to 150 transactions | £170.00 | Apr 2025billed 19 times at this price | £10.00(£180.00 − £170.00) × 1 |
| Whiteley and Riley Ltd | Monthly bookkeeping, 51 to 150 transactions | £170.00 | Apr 2025billed 19 times at this price | £10.00(£180.00 − £170.00) × 1 |
| Wolstenholme Drainage Ltd | Monthly bookkeeping, 51 to 150 transactions | £170.00 | Apr 2025billed 19 times at this price | £10.00(£180.00 − £170.00) × 1 |
| Fearnley Drainage Ltd | Payroll, per employee per month | £7.00£28.00 ÷ 4 | at least Jul 2024billed 28 times at this price, from your file’s first month | £8.00(£9.00 − £7.00) × 4 |
| Bairstow Catering Ltd | Payroll, per employee per month | £6.40£19.20 ÷ 3 £8.00 less 20% discount | at least Jul 2024billed 28 times at this price, from your file’s first month | £7.80(£9.00 − £6.40) × 3 |
| Duncan Royle | Monthly bookkeeping, up to 50 transactions | £95.00 | Apr 2025billed 19 times at this price | £5.00(£100.00 − £95.00) × 1 |
| Mandy Ormerod | Monthly bookkeeping, up to 50 transactions | £95.00 | May 2025billed 18 times at this price | £5.00(£100.00 − £95.00) × 1 |
| Whiteley and Riley Ltd | Payroll, per employee per month | £8.50£42.50 ÷ 5 | Apr 2025billed 19 times at this price | £2.50(£9.00 − £8.50) × 5 |
| Cockroft Drainage Ltd | Payroll, per employee per month | £8.50£34.00 ÷ 4 | Apr 2025billed 19 times at this price | £2.00(£9.00 − £8.50) × 4 |
| Riley Upholstery Ltd | Payroll, per employee per month | £8.50£34.00 ÷ 4 | Apr 2025billed 19 times at this price | £2.00(£9.00 − £8.50) × 4 |
| Duncan Royle | Payroll, per employee per month | £8.50£25.50 ÷ 3 | Apr 2025billed 19 times at this price | £1.50(£9.00 − £8.50) × 3 |
| Entwistle Brewing | Payroll, per employee per month | £8.50£25.50 ÷ 3 | Apr 2025billed 19 times at this price | £1.50(£9.00 − £8.50) × 3 |
| Priestley Fabrications Ltd | Payroll, per employee per month | £7.50 | at least Jul 2024billed 28 times at this price, from your file’s first month | £1.50(£9.00 − £7.50) × 1 |
| Wolstenholme Upholstery Ltd | Payroll, per employee per month | £8.50£25.50 ÷ 3 | May 2025billed 18 times at this price | £1.50(£9.00 − £8.50) × 3 |
What this counts
- A service is one item code, or one description where a line has no code, capital letters and spaces ignored. A new price given its own code, such as one code a year, is not compared with the old one.
- A client’s price is what one line billed for one, its amount ÷ its quantity, after any discount on the line.
- Your price for a service is the most you charged anyone for it in October, unless you type one. The money less is, for each line below it, (your price − its price) × its quantity, added up. Each invoice counts once, in the month it was billed, so a client billed once a quarter counts in the month of their invoice.
- A line is compared only with lines typed the same way for tax, with tax added on top or with tax included, which each invoice’s own totals show.
- Only invoices awaiting payment or paid count, and credit notes are not taken off.
- A lower price can be a deal you agreed, a volume price or a smaller client. The table of clients shows when each price started, so you can tell.
Also in your file
- 4 invoices have the status Draft and 4 invoices have the status Voided, so they are not counted.
- 5 credit notes are in your file, not taken off any price.
- Your file runs from July 2024 to October 2026, so a price that began before then shows as at least its first month.
In Xero, go to Business, then Invoices, and open the All tab. Show the most invoices on a page, tick the box at the top to select them all, then click Export. Xero exports up to 500 invoices at a time, so for more history export the older ones too and drop the files together.
No export to hand? Download our sheet to try it, or use it as a template. Swap our made-up rows for yours and drop it back in.