ToolsBills paid twice
Which of your QuickBooks bills did you pay twice?
Drop your Transaction List by Vendor export and see every bill entered twice, how much of it is already paid and what is still unpaid, with every sum shown. A calculation from your file, not accounting advice.
Sample bills, January to September
A dental practice's supplier bills, all made up for this demo
Check your own bills
Your export stays in this browser
Extra copies of bills
$5,745.44
From 1 January to 30 September 2026, you entered 5 bills twice. Of the $5,745.44 in extra copies, you already paid $4,149.19 a second time, and $1,596.25 is on copies not paid yet, so you can delete those before they go out.
$5,745.44 = $4,149.19 paid a second time + $1,596.25 on copies not paid yet. $4,149.19 = $4,029.90 + $119.29, the bills paid a second time. $1,596.25 = $178.94 + $962.55 + $388.00 + $66.76, the copies not paid yet. Copies are bills with the same supplier, amount and bill number. For bills with no number, the date has to match instead.
| Supplier | Bill no.Date | Amount | Copies | PaidCopies × Amount − Open balance | Paid a second timePaid − Amount | Copy not paid yet(Copies − 1) × Amount − Paid a second time |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northfield Dental SupplyRows 373 and 374 | 7859414 Apr 2026 | $4,029.90 | 2 | $8,059.802 × $4,029.90 − $0.00 | $4,029.90$8,059.80 − $4,029.90 | $0.00$4,029.90 − $4,029.90 |
| Bluewater Endo SupplyRows 15 and 16 | 4789022 May 2026 | $298.23 | 2 | $417.522 × $298.23 − $178.94 | $119.29$417.52 − $298.23 | $178.94$298.23 − $119.29 |
| Valley Power & LightRows 680 and 681 | No number6 Aug 2026 | $962.55 | 2 | $962.552 × $962.55 − $962.55 | $0.00$962.55 − $962.55 | $962.55$962.55 − $0.00 |
| Precision Implant StudioRows 530 and 548 | 4983683 Aug and 1 Sep 2026 | $388.00 | 2 | $388.002 × $388.00 − $388.00 | $0.00$388.00 − $388.00 | $388.00$388.00 − $0.00 |
| Crisp Coat LaundryRows 258 and 259 | No number7 Sep 2026 | $66.76 | 2 | $0.002 × $66.76 − $133.52 | $0.00$0.00 paid, less than $66.76 | $66.76$66.76 − $0.00 |
| All 5 bills | $4,149.19$4,029.90 + $119.29 | $1,596.25$178.94 + $962.55 + $388.00 + $66.76 |
What this counts
- Paid is a bill's Amount less the Open balance QuickBooks shows, so a bill closed by a supplier credit counts as paid too.
- A copy is not caught when only one of the two has a bill number, or when neither has one and they were entered on different dates. Those cannot be told apart from a repeat bill for the same amount, like a monthly rent.
Also in your file
- 342 bills from 25 suppliers checked.
- 312 rows are not bills, so they are left out. 244 Bill Payment (Check), 64 Bill Payment (Credit Card) and 4 Purchase Order.
In QuickBooks, open Reports, then Transaction List by Vendor, and choose your dates. Under Customize, then Rows/Columns, tick Open Balance. Run it, then export to CSV or Excel.
No export to hand? Download our sheet to try it, or use it as a template. Swap our made-up rows for yours and drop it back in.