ToolsMargin per client
Which of your clients have the lowest margin?
Drop your Harvest detailed time export and see what each client’s time was worth at your billable rates, what it cost at your team’s cost rates, and its margin an hour, with every sum shown. Time only, so not your profit, and not advice on prices.
Sample time, July to September
A small design agency’s time, all made up for this demo
Check your own time
Your export stays in this browser
Lowest margin, an hour
$11.12
From 1 July to 30 September 2026, Kestrel Valley Health’s time was worth $50,905.40 at your billable rates and cost you $43,924.17 in your team’s time, a margin of $6,981.23 on 627.94 hours, $11.12 an hour, while Halvorsen Pike LLP’s margin was $4,254.00 on 42 hours, $101.29 an hour.
$6,981.23 = $50,905.40 worth − $43,924.17 cost. $11.12 = $6,981.23 ÷ 627.94 hours. $4,254.00 = $6,537.00 worth − $2,283.00 cost. $101.29 = $4,254.00 ÷ 42 hours. A client’s margin is its worth, the Billable Amount on its billable time, less its cost, the Cost Amount on all of its time, billable or not.
Every client with billable time, lowest margin an hour first
| ClientEntries in your file | HoursBillable + not billable | Worth at your ratesBillable Amount | Cost of your team’s timeCost Amount | MarginWorth − cost | Margin an hourMargin ÷ hours |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kestrel Valley Health460 entries | 627.94391.58 billable + 236.36 not billable | $50,905.40$36,344.10 + $14,561.30 | $43,924.17$28,693.45 + $15,230.72 | $6,981.23$50,905.40 − $43,924.17 | $11.12$6,981.23 ÷ 627.94 hours |
| Larkhollow Heating and Air171 entries | 229.09174.82 billable + 54.27 not billable | $24,806.90130 entries added up | $10,820.38171 entries added up | $13,986.52$24,806.90 − $10,820.38 | $61.05$13,986.52 ÷ 229.09 hours |
| Plattewood Community Foundation86 entries | 125108.95 billable + 16.05 not billable | $13,773.4377 entries added up | $5,785.0086 entries added up | $7,988.43$13,773.43 − $5,785.00 | $63.91$7,988.43 ÷ 125 hours |
| Gridwell Software230 entries | 309.19249.01 billable + 60.18 not billable | $42,499.85$27,903.80 + $14,596.05 | $20,351.46$13,151.46 + $7,200.00 | $22,148.39$42,499.85 − $20,351.46 | $71.63$22,148.39 ÷ 309.19 hours |
| Ironbark Aerospace364 entries | 518.95420.57 billable + 98.38 not billable | $71,410.35299 entries added up | $33,663.60364 entries added up | $37,746.75$71,410.35 − $33,663.60 | $72.74$37,746.75 ÷ 518.95 hours |
| Quarry Lane Architects155 entries | 200164.37 billable + 35.63 not billable | $28,377.50126 entries added up | $13,680.00155 entries added up | $14,697.50$28,377.50 − $13,680.00 | $73.49$14,697.50 ÷ 200 hours |
| Aspenrow Credit Union236 entries | 324.68286.25 billable + 38.43 not billable | $40,989.50208 entries added up | $15,804.96236 entries added up | $25,184.54$40,989.50 − $15,804.96 | $77.57$25,184.54 ÷ 324.68 hours |
| Wren Hollow Senior Living218 entries | 308.88278.72 billable + 30.16 not billable | $43,211.75197 entries added up | $17,408.32218 entries added up | $25,803.43$43,211.75 − $17,408.32 | $83.54$25,803.43 ÷ 308.88 hours |
| Halvorsen Pike LLP38 entries | 4241.58 billable + 0.42 not billable | $6,537.0037 entries added up | $2,283.0038 entries added up | $4,254.00$6,537.00 − $2,283.00 | $101.29$4,254.00 ÷ 42 hours |
| All 9 clients | 2,685.739 clients added up | $322,511.689 clients added up | $163,720.899 clients added up | $158,790.79$322,511.68 − $163,720.89 | $59.12$158,790.79 ÷ 2,685.73 hours |
Time with nothing billable, cost only
| ClientEntries in your file | Hours | Cost of your team’s timeCost Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Cairnline Studio919 entries | 1,296.44 | $91,642.76$20,550.31 + $19,212.86 + $19,368.45 + $17,439.30 + $15,071.84 |
Each client’s projects
Kestrel Valley Health, 2 projects, 627.94 hours, $6,981.23 margin
| ProjectEntries in your file | HoursBillable + not billable | Worth at your ratesBillable Amount | Cost of your team’s timeCost Amount | MarginWorth − cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monthly retainer304 entries | 418.96279.57 billable + 139.39 not billable | $36,344.10 | $28,693.45 | $7,650.65$36,344.10 − $28,693.45 |
| Clinic finder build156 entries | 208.98112.01 billable + 96.97 not billable | $14,561.30 | $15,230.72 | $669.42 loss$15,230.72 − $14,561.30 |
| All 2 projects | 627.94418.96 + 208.98 | $50,905.40$36,344.10 + $14,561.30 | $43,924.17$28,693.45 + $15,230.72 | $6,981.23$50,905.40 − $43,924.17 |
Larkhollow Heating and Air, 1 project, 229.09 hours, $13,986.52 margin
| ProjectEntries in your file | HoursBillable + not billable | Worth at your ratesBillable Amount | Cost of your team’s timeCost Amount | MarginWorth − cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monthly retainer171 entries | 229.09174.82 billable + 54.27 not billable | $24,806.90 | $10,820.38 | $13,986.52$24,806.90 − $10,820.38 |
Plattewood Community Foundation, 1 project, 125 hours, $7,988.43 margin
| ProjectEntries in your file | HoursBillable + not billable | Worth at your ratesBillable Amount | Cost of your team’s timeCost Amount | MarginWorth − cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Annual report86 entries | 125108.95 billable + 16.05 not billable | $13,773.43 | $5,785.00 | $7,988.43$13,773.43 − $5,785.00 |
Gridwell Software, 2 projects, 309.19 hours, $22,148.39 margin
| ProjectEntries in your file | HoursBillable + not billable | Worth at your ratesBillable Amount | Cost of your team’s timeCost Amount | MarginWorth − cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Product UI design158 entries | 199.19162.68 billable + 36.51 not billable | $27,903.80 | $13,151.46 | $14,752.34$27,903.80 − $13,151.46 |
| Design system72 entries | 11086.33 billable + 23.67 not billable | $14,596.05 | $7,200.00 | $7,396.05$14,596.05 − $7,200.00 |
| All 2 projects | 309.19199.19 + 110 | $42,499.85$27,903.80 + $14,596.05 | $20,351.46$13,151.46 + $7,200.00 | $22,148.39$42,499.85 − $20,351.46 |
Ironbark Aerospace, 1 project, 518.95 hours, $37,746.75 margin
| ProjectEntries in your file | HoursBillable + not billable | Worth at your ratesBillable Amount | Cost of your team’s timeCost Amount | MarginWorth − cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Website rebuild364 entries | 518.95420.57 billable + 98.38 not billable | $71,410.35 | $33,663.60 | $37,746.75$71,410.35 − $33,663.60 |
Quarry Lane Architects, 1 project, 200 hours, $14,697.50 margin
| ProjectEntries in your file | HoursBillable + not billable | Worth at your ratesBillable Amount | Cost of your team’s timeCost Amount | MarginWorth − cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brand refresh155 entries | 200164.37 billable + 35.63 not billable | $28,377.50 | $13,680.00 | $14,697.50$28,377.50 − $13,680.00 |
Aspenrow Credit Union, 1 project, 324.68 hours, $25,184.54 margin
| ProjectEntries in your file | HoursBillable + not billable | Worth at your ratesBillable Amount | Cost of your team’s timeCost Amount | MarginWorth − cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monthly retainer236 entries | 324.68286.25 billable + 38.43 not billable | $40,989.50 | $15,804.96 | $25,184.54$40,989.50 − $15,804.96 |
Wren Hollow Senior Living, 1 project, 308.88 hours, $25,803.43 margin
| ProjectEntries in your file | HoursBillable + not billable | Worth at your ratesBillable Amount | Cost of your team’s timeCost Amount | MarginWorth − cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Website refresh218 entries | 308.88278.72 billable + 30.16 not billable | $43,211.75 | $17,408.32 | $25,803.43$43,211.75 − $17,408.32 |
Halvorsen Pike LLP, 1 project, 42 hours, $4,254.00 margin
| ProjectEntries in your file | HoursBillable + not billable | Worth at your ratesBillable Amount | Cost of your team’s timeCost Amount | MarginWorth − cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Website care38 entries | 4241.58 billable + 0.42 not billable | $6,537.00 | $2,283.00 | $4,254.00$6,537.00 − $2,283.00 |
Cairnline Studio, 5 projects, 1,296.44 hours, $91,642.76 of cost
| ProjectEntries in your file | HoursBillable + not billable | Cost of your team’s timeCost Amount |
|---|---|---|
| New business194 entries | 289.98None billable | $20,550.31 |
| Studio website200 entries | 279.14None billable | $19,212.86 |
| Admin193 entries | 272.69None billable | $19,368.45 |
| Team meetings168 entries | 236.88None billable | $17,439.30 |
| Training164 entries | 217.75None billable | $15,071.84 |
| All 5 projects | 1,296.44289.98 + 279.14 + 272.69 + 236.88 + 217.75 | $91,642.76$20,550.31 + $19,212.86 + $19,368.45 + $17,439.30 + $15,071.84 |
What this counts
- A client’s worth is the Billable Amount Harvest puts on its billable time, the hours at your billable rates. It is not what you invoiced. On a Fixed Fee project Harvest fills it with what the hours would have billed at your rates, not the fee.
- A client’s cost is the Cost Amount on all of its time, billable or not, the hours at each person’s cost rate. Time you did not bill still costs you.
- A client’s margin is its worth less its cost. Clients are ranked by their margin an hour, across all the hours on them.
- Time with no cost rate is left out of every figure, because its cost is not in the file. So is billable time with no Billable Amount. Both are named below.
- Only time is in this export. Expenses, overheads, and what you invoiced or were paid are not, so this is not profit.
- With rounding on in Harvest, both amounts are worked out on rounded hours. The hours shown are the hours tracked.
- Amounts in different currencies are never added together.
Also in your file
- 1 person has no cost rate, so their time is left out of every figure. Set one in Harvest under Team, then the person, then Rates, and export again. Rafael Costa, 170 hours on Ironbark Aerospace and Kestrel Valley Health.
- 1 project has billable time with no Billable Amount, as a Fixed Fee project with no rates does, so it is left out of every figure. Tallgrass Land Trust, Website rebuild, 349.1 hours.
In Harvest, open Reports, then New report, then Detailed time. Choose your dates and run the report, then Export, then CSV. Only an Administrator sees cost rates, so run it as one.
No export to hand? Download our sheet to try it, or use it as a template. Swap our made-up rows for yours and drop it back in.